southburnett.com.au
Member for Nananago Deb Frecklington - click here
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Campdraft Draws A Big Roll-Up

Filed under Breaking News, Campdraft, Latest News, Sport

Albert Auer, on Amigo, was one of 838 nominees competing at the Cooyar Campdraft over the October long weekend (Photo: Keren Mcsweeney)

October 5, 2016

Last weekend’s Cooyar Campdraft had to start half a day early because of the high number of nominations for the popular two-day event.

The campdraft had originally been scheduled to kick off early on Saturday morning and finish late on Sunday.

But with 838 nominations and at least 450 horses packing out the Cooyar Showgrounds, the event was forced to kick off half a day early on Friday afternoon, the same as it did in 2015.

Cooyar hosts two campdrafts every year: a one-day draft in March, and the bigger two-day event every October long weekend.

They’re both popular fixtures on the State’s campdrafting circuit, attracting competitors from all over south-east Queensland, along with many local campdrafters keen to test their skills.

The Cooyar Show and Campdraft Society said they were very pleased with the roll-up for this year’s event.

They were even more pleased the weather stayed fine on Saturday and Sunday after the area received some rain on Friday morning.

A number of entrants nominated for multiple drafts, and camped in the grounds to wait for their events to come up.

Those who stayed over had the choice of a campfire concert at the Showgrounds on Saturday night, or attending a rodeo that was running at the nearby Cooyar Hotel.

[Photos: Keren Mcsweeney Photography and southburnett.com.au]

A competitor and his cow wait in the cutting yard for another rider to finish in the main arena

Kay Radke won the Open Draft on Confess

Successfully steering a beast

Brodie Hurley on Stiletto

Mark Buttsworth competed and also judged

Competitors patiently waited for their turn outside the cutting yard; for some of the more popular events, it could be a long wait

Cooyar's Meryl Elliott, Sharon Duncombe and Heather McNalty were part of the crew manning the canteen at this year's two-day campdraft

Cooyar Campdraft Results

Futurity
Judge: Dave Tattum

  1. Tony Kucks – Howzat Felix 88
  2. Karl Burton – Spin ‘N’ Kitten 86
  3. Mark Buttsworth – Abby Rey 85
  4. Jamie Gray – Duckess 81
  5. Josh Sippel – Blue 77
  6. Mark Buttsworth – Elly 22
  7. Karl Burton – Evannah Roy 21
  8. Karl Burton – Daddy’s Rose 21
  9. Karl Burton – This Playgirl’s Lethal 21
  10. Brian Elliott – Louie 21

Maiden
Judge: Mark Buttsworth

  1. Dan Keliher – Bluey 174
  2. Chris Kelly – Hillbilly 172
  3. Dene Barram – Whip 170
  4. Albert Auer – Amigo 168
  5. Dean Cullen – Tastic Acres 167
  6. Tiara Kettleton – Sarahra 163
  7. Kevin Morris – Buddy 159
  8. Roz Thorpe – Kenny 158
  9. Natalee Young – Youngmere Tango 157
  10. Josh Sippel – Kahlua 151

Junior
Judge: Terry Lawler

  1. Kate Southern – Mia 88
  2. Hudson Willis – Chips 69
  3. Charlotte Winks – Woolerina Duet 20
  4. Zoey Young – Youngmere Dynamo 20
  5. Archie Lord – San 19
  6. Kayla Edwards – Barley 19
  7. Lori Kasper – Seligmans Bundy 19
  8. Abbie-Jane Lord – Covergirl 18
  9. Ella Wockner – Chex 18
  10. Lara Mylett – Double Trouble 17

Novice
Judge: Robert Plant

  1. Julie Brown – Megawatt 258
  2. Doug Dohle – Seligmans Destiny 200
  3. Barry Little – Boots 199
  4. Kay Radke – Concerto 177
  5. Mark Buttsworth – Topboy 177
  6. Mark Buttsworth – Playin Harmonica 176
  7. Alana Watkins – Jolly 175
  8. Terry Hartman – Countrywide Trixie 172
  9. Burnett Fahey – Black Jack 171
  10. Darrin Jones – Fancy Tassa 170

Restricted Open
Judge: Dave Tattum

  1. Darrin Jones – Awful 90
  2. Karl Burton – Oaks Penny 89
  3. Karl Burton – Bobadil Acres Dior 89
  4. Kay Radke – Concerto 82
  5. Karl Burton – Lectric Kellie 80
  6. Rick Seeds – Bobby Bo Diddley 80
  7. Alana Watkins – Jolly 78
  8. Andrew Winks – Matches 75
  9. Nicholas Markwell – Bella 72
  10. Ian Atthow – Maria 72

Open
Judge: Dave Tattum

  1. Kay Radke – Confess 268
  2. Brodie Hurley – Stiletto 264
  3. Mark Buttsworth – Playin Harmonica 264
  4. Roy Kelly – Sassy 255
  5. Raymond Charles – Miss Adrenaline Rush 250
  6. Brodie Hurley – Mouse 244
  7. Katrina Jeffries – Smoothy 236
  8. Burnett Fahey – Zitas Destiny 231
  9. Darrin Jones – Clancy 226
  10. Wayne Dennien – Joker 224

Juvenile
Judge: Terry Lawler

  1. Dean Radke – Concerto 87
  2. Wyatt Jones – Clancy 86
  3. Ethen Kucks – Whispher 83
  4. Reece Wallace – Delta 82
  5. Beau Hockey – Bubles 78
  6. Wyatt Jones – Awful 78
  7. Denietra Kuziw – La Belle 72
  8. Keeley Barram – Whip 72
  9. Dean Radke – Stylish Sparkles 23
  10. Elizabeth McEwan – Instant Holly 23

    SPONSORED LINKS:
    Huskys Burgers Kingaroy - click hereAndersson for Mayor