southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Gayndah Takes Home Trophy

Filed under Breaking News, Equestrian, Latest News, School News

South Burnett Deputy Mayor Kathy Duff presented the ribbons to the aggregate winners ... the team from St Joseph's Catholic School, Gayndah (Photo: SMCC)

August 23, 2016

The fifth annual South Burnett Interschool Equestrian Competition attracted 68 riders when it was held at Kingaroy Showgrounds earlier this month.

The event is organised by St Mary’s Catholic College in Kingaroy as part of Catholic Education Week celebrations but is open to school students from across the region.

Events included dressage, show jumping, hacking, and speed events such as barrel racing, diamond flag race, bending, and keyhole race.

For many riders, the day was a good preparation for the next level of competition at the Fraser Coast Competition.

This year the Aggregate Trophy went to the St Joseph’s Catholic School, from Gayndah, which was competing at the event for the first time.

Many of these young riders had risen before 4:30am to prepare their horses for the long trip to Kingaroy, and the announcement of the win was met with much applause.

Age Champions and Reserve Age Champions were also awarded in all age groups.

5-6 Years

  • Champion – Emily Wheeler, St Mary’s Catholic College, ‘Dora’
  • Reserve Champion – Aleigha Irwin,  St Mary’s Catholic College, ‘Dreamer’

7-8 Years

  • Champion – Kendra MacDonald, St Joseph’s Gayndah, ‘Chelsea’
  • Reserve Champion – Rhys O’Toole, Taabinga SS, ‘Diesel’

9 Years

  • Champion – Kaitlyn Smith, Nanango SS, ‘Hidden Jewels’
  • Reserve Champion – Jorydn O’Toole, Taabinga SS, ‘Carter’

10 Years

  • Champion – Sophie Grundy, St John’s Lutheran School, ‘Renegade’
  • Reserve Champion – Bonnie Brunner, Coolabunia SS, ‘Will’

11 Years

  • Champion – Zoey Young, Kumbia SS, ‘Youngmere Hamish’
  • Reserve Champion – Taylor Cunningham, Goomeri P-10, ‘Indianna’

12 Years

  • Champion – Hannah Armstrong, Kingaroy SHS, ‘Sugar’
  • Reserve Champion – Patrick Frohloff, St Mary’s Catholic College, ‘Wattles Bavaria’

13 Years

  • Champion – Jacinta Rockemer, Goomeri P-10, ‘BJ’
  • Reserve Champion – Georgia Elliot,  Kingaroy SHS, ‘Caitlyn’s Mate’

14 Years

  • Champion – Jordon Young, Kingaroy SHS, ‘Youngmere Tango’
  • Reserve Champion – Ashley Knight, Goomeri P-10, ‘Toby’

15 Years

  • Champion – Meagan Clark, Goomeri P-10, ‘Kia’
  • Reserve Champion – Beau Hockey, Goomeri P-10, ‘Geneva’

16-18 Years

  • Champion – Jamie-Lee Barron, Nanango SHS, ‘Nykia’
  • Reserve Champion – Lachlan Rockemer – School of Distance Education, ‘Gordan’

Related articles:

Patrick Frohloff, from St Mary's Catholic College, competing in the showjumping (Photo: SMCC)

Jayde Novak, from St Mary's Catholic College, on board "Ollie" (Photo: SMCC)


SPONSORED LINKS:
Huskys Burgers Kingaroy - click hereAnderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables