Lachlan Rockemer aboard "Rosie" won equal 8th place in this year's Juvenile class at the Proston Golden Spurs Campdraft

April 28, 2015

This year’s Golden Spurs Campdraft set a new record for the 53-year-old event.

The three-day draft drew 720 nominations – a big upswing from last year’s one-day outing when a shortage of cattle forced organisers to trim the normal schedule.

Proston Showgrounds were packed with horse floats and cattle trucks from early Friday mornhing through to late Sunday afternoon as competitors battled their way through eight different draft classes, ranging from Junior and Juvenile through to Novice, Encouragement, Maiden, Restricted Open and Open events.

The three days saw good riding, good quality cattle, and good spectator numbers.

Campdraft committee member Andrea Wilson said organisers were very pleased with the way the event unfolded.

This year’s Spurs had originally been planned to run around Easter, but had to be moved to a new date when it was discovered roughly half the committee would be away because of school holidays.

However the decision to run on the same weekend as the Manumbar Campdraft had ben deliberate, Andrea said, and was designed to benefit both events as well as competitors.

“Campdrafting has grown so much over the last few years that the biggest issue most campdrafters face is getting their nomination accepted,” she said.

Normally the Golden Spurs would have a waiting list of over 300 campdrafters, each hoping a last-minute cancellation from another rider would let them get a run

“By holding our draft on the same weekend as Manumbar, riders had a choice of two campdrafts that were fairly close to one another and had a much better chance of getting a run at one or the other.

“This was good for everyone.”

This year the Golden Spurs was supplied with cattle from Melrose Station, the Anderson and Fitzgerald families, Mary and John Ramke and Smithfield Feedlot, all located close to Proston.

Fresh batches of cattle were trucked in after each class to ensure the beasts were fresh and remained in good condition, with handlers shepherding cattle out of the main arena after each run.

Andrea said the Golden Spurs committee consists of 12 people.

However many extra helpers came during the course of the event to lend a hand, including members of the Kragra and Kumbia campdraft committees.

She said it was common for campdrafters to help each other out.

The campdraft committee will meet again next month to set a date for 2016’s event.

The Anderson Family gathered at the presentation of the Colin Anderson Memorial Open, which was won this year by Robert Plant on "Icon" with a 263 point effort (Photo: Kathy Duff)
Zoey Young riding "Hamish" won third place in the Junior Draft with this 64 point ride
Jordan Young on "Storm"
Dean Radke on "Stockhaven Sonnet"
Cody Ryan on "Lethal Ruby" scored 79 points - and equal 8th place - in the Juvenile Draft
Pulse-pounding rides at this year's draft kept spectators engaged

* * *

2015 Proston Golden Spurs Results

Open

Robert Plant – Icon – 263
Bruce Myers – Marsha – 257
Wayne Dennien – Joker – 255
Mark Buttsworth – Double Dove – 255
Ken Knudsen – Playgirl Freckles – 253
Luke Taylor – Montego Bay – 253
Graham Whalley – Ace – 253
Peter Lamont – Playful Acres – 251
Nicholas Markwell – Devine – 250
Jackie Knudsen – Barister – 250

Restricted Open

Mark Buttsworth – Double Suzie – 177
Kay Radke – Star Hand Niner – 176
Ken Knudsen – Secret – 175
Robert Plant – McCallum – 174
Ken Knudsen – Kilbeggan Romona – 173
Jackie Knudsen – Barister – 171
Kay Radke – Jazz – 170
Colleen Smith – Boonara Quicksilver – 170
Trader Wilson – Bonita – 169
Paul Radke – Resort – 168

Maiden

Colleen Smith – Stockhaven Sonnett  – 89
Nick Stark – Daddy Cool – 87
Russell Kenny – Allegiance – 86
Debbie Charles – Katina Passion – 85
Peter Lamont – Chanelle – 84
Wes Radke – Dakota – 84
Adam Rockemer – Spin ‘n’ Lynx – 84
Bruce Myers – Cherry Acres – 83
Scott Hayes – Chello – 81
Darcy Lawton     Jessies Gota Drift     81

Junior

Todd Myers – Bella – 88
Liam Oppermann – Babe – 69
Zoey Young – Hamish – 64
Taleah Wallace – Sarmara – 61
Rachael Plant – Kool Change – 21
Holly Myers – Spin n Style – 21
Jacinta Rockemer – Prancer – 21
Hannah Armstrong – Sugar – 20
Clayton Hayes – Jilletta – 19
Sonya Plant – Sandfire – 18

Encouragement

Brad Ison – Skeeta James – 87
Debbie Charles – Miss Adrenaline Rush – 86
Justin Hine – Shiraz – 85
Rebecca Dunlop – Magnus – 84
Dean Rockemer – Rosie – 81
Ken Dennien – Kentucky Gambler – 79
Chelsea Palmer – Mia – 74
Dean Rockemer – Bachelor – 23
Joanna Anderson – Phoenix – 23
Madeline Rockemer – BJ – 22

Novice

Jackie Knudsen – Acres Of Elegance – 174
Mark Buttsworth – Double Suzie – 173
Mark Buttsworth – Yulgilbar Agile Playgirl – 173
Richard Blanch – Jackson – 173
Wayne Dennien – Ambition – 170
Adam Rockemer – Trooper – 167
Michael Marshall – Shaddow – 166
Scott Hayes – Talawahl Diva – 164
Peter Wondrock – Comet – 164
Joanna Anderson – Phoenix – 163

Juvenile

Jacob Rockemer – Sugar Spin – 125
Tayla Bright – Razor – 108
Reece Wallace – Cool Girl – 82
Jayden Nichol – Baby Doll – 81
Dean Radke – Star Hand Niner – 81
Dean Radke – Stockhaven Sonnet – 80
Jacob Rockemer – Trooper – 80
Tamara Buczma – Little Fella – 79
Lachlan Rockemer – Rosie – 79
Cody Ryan – Lethal Ruby – 79

Maiden

Mark Buttsworth – Yulgilbar Agile Playgirl – 90
Karl Ralph – Spinners Return – 89
Mark Gelhaar – Expected Black Betty – 88
Peter Lamont – Teak n Acres – 87
Scott Dunlop – Chino – 87
Tony Bright – Return – 85
Justin Hine – Shiraz – 85
Peter Wondrock – Comet – 85
Peter Lamont – Rumba – 84
Kay Radke – Negotiator – 84

Wait for it ... gate handlers wait patiently while a competitor cuts out a cow

SPONSORED LINKS:
Protect yourself from COVID-19 - click hereEat fresh at Anderssons Fruit Market - click here