On the home turn … Race 3 winner Made’n’Ready, with Bruce Powell on board, and 3rd placegetter Karzing, ridden by Jason Hoopert, lead the charge home (Photo Denise Keelan) 

September 16, 2013

Saturday’s Bell Races was one of the “extra” meetings announced last year by the State Government and local trainers took full advantage of the bonus.

South Burnett trainer Lionel Richardson had a 1st in Race 3 with Made’n’Ready while Wayne Farrington (Nanango) and a 2nd in Race 1 with Miss Alexandra; and James Curtain (Amber Ale) and Glenn Richardson (Golden Cash) both brought home 3rd placegetters.

Bell Race Club president Col Bradley said the State Government had now allocated the club another meeting in the 2013-14 schedule.

“These race meetings provide a real boost and benefit for the club”, Mr Bradley said.

“We have a meeting in January every year that is well supported, but this second meeting provides a real boost and benefit for the club by providing continuity in racing at the club over the course of the year.

“It definitely helps with our finances and the club’s ability to manage its fixed costs.”

On show were the new outside running rail in the straight and new horse stalls.

“The saddling paddock is also being redeveloped,” Mr Bradley said.

Dalby Rural Supplies combined their sponsorship of the race meeting with an event at the track to raise funds for breast cancer.

[Photos: Denise Keelan Photography

RESULTS

Race 1 – Dalby Hospital Cancer Care Room Maiden Plate (1300m)
1. Monto (3) – Brooke Stower
2. Miss Alexandra (7) – Maurice Crawford
3. Dame Della (5) – Jason Hoopert
Time: 1:18.47
Margins: 3 3/4 lengths x 1 1/4 length

Race 2 – Breast Cancer BenchMark 70 Handicap (1300m)
1. Seaza (4) – Lyall Appo
2. Release Me (2) – Tiffani Brooker
3. Golden Cash (1) – Ron Goltz
Time: 1:16.65
Margins: 1 1/4 lengths x 3 1/2 lengths

Race 3 – Pink Ribbon QTIS Class 1 Handicap (scaled +2kg) (1200m)
1. Made’n’Ready (8) – Bruce Powell
2. Stand’n’Stare (1) – Brandon Newport
3. Karzing (3) – Jason Hoopert
Time: 1:10.85
Margins: 1/2 length x 2 lengths

Race 4 – Sharon Cohrs Maiden Handicap (scaled +1.5kg) (1000m)
1. Manfred The Man (1) – Ron Goltz
2. Tierro (3) – Ricky Johnston-Bell
3. Billie’s Gold (5) – Lyall Appo
Time: 0:57.40
Margins: 5 1/2 lengths x 2 lengths

Race 5 – Dalby Rural Supplies Celebration Open Handicap (scaled – 0.5kg) (1000m)
1. Ima Joker (1) – Faith Elliott
2. Sequillian (4) – Brooke Stower
3. Amber Ale (3) – Billie-Rose Derbyshire
Time: 0:56.51
Margins: 3/4 length x 2 1/2 lengths

Race 6 – Dalgrains Class 3 Plate (1000m)
1. Diamond Heist (1) – Ron Goltz
2. Coco Miss (6) – Faith Elliott
3. Fair Swap (4) – Brendon Newsport
Time: 0:56.82
Margins: 1 3/4 lengths x 1 1/4 length

Leading on the home turn on Race 5 … Sequillian (Brooke Stower), eventual winner I’m a Joker (Faith Elliott) with Amber Ale (Billie-Rose Derbyshire) on the outside

Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
Position Vacant - click here