In Race 4, Our Boy Bill, on the outside, overcame Ahsoka Tano by a short half-head with Airgead, on the rails, just a long neck behind

July 22, 2012

The South Burnett Race Club’s second meeting for 2012 featured six races at Wondai on Saturday – one more than usual – and strong fields in a day of close racing.

Jockey Brendan Newport made a successful debut, bringing home four placegetters from four starts.

Desiree Gill also had an impressive day with two wins – including edging out the crowd favourite Ahsoka Tano in a photo finish in Race 4 – and a third placegetter.

St Joseph’s P&F committee sponsored Race 2 on the card, the 1000m Class 3 Plate. Parent and friends relaxed in a small shade tent on the grounds while special activities were set up to keep the children amused.

RESULTS

Race 1 – Wondai Post Office / Guse Transport Class 1 Handicap – 850m
1. Magic Turbo (2) – Desiree Gill
2. Pretzels (5) – Billie-Rose Derbyshire
3. Get Ditty With It (1) – Lyall Appo
Time: 0:51
Margins: short neck x neck

Race 2 – St Joseph’s P&F Class 3 Plate – 1000m
1. Morgan Miss (7) – Ian Coombes
2. Stock Market (6) – Brendan Newport
3. Craiglea Mustang (3) – Desiree Gill
Time: 1:03
Margins: 2 lengths x 2 1/2 lengths

Race 3 – Stanwell Meandu Mine / Healthy Communities QTIS Maiden Plate – 1000m
1. What A Tycoon (2) – Tyrone Huxham
2. Mini Style (5) – Ian Coombes
3. Princess Felicia (9) – Brendan Newport
Time: 1:02
Margins: 1 length x neck

Race 4 – Stanwell Tarong Power Stations / Healthy Communities QTIS Maiden Plate – 1000m
1. Our Boy Bill (2) – Desiree Gill
2. Ahsoka Tano (9) – Nathan Evans
3. Airgead (1) – Joshua King
Time: 1:01.7
Margins: short half head x long neck

Race 5 – Terry Brown Happy 60th Class B Handicap – 1100m
1. Spirit Of The Dragon (11) – Shaun Bayliss
2. Atlanta Queen (9) – Jason Kropp
3. Shiner (3) – Brendan Newport
Time: 1:07.9
Margins: 3/4 length x 3/4 length

Race 6 – Ackinclose Plumbing and Irrigation Open Handicap – 1465m
1. Sir Emland (3) – Lyall Appo
2. Naturally Mine (6) – Brendan Newport
3. Chief Chargingbear (8) – Ray Hancock
Time: 1:32.6
Margins: 1 length x 1 length

 

Presentation sisters Sr Vianney and Sr Carmel, from Murgon, were special guests in the St Joseph's School marquee

St Joseph's students Kaitlyn Zelinski (Year 3) and Alyssa Hetherington (Year 4) were enjoying activities in the school marquee

Pretty in pink, SBRC Cr Kathy Duff with Brother Daniel from St Joseph's Catholic College at Murgon

Kristy Balzer and Ben Curtis travelled from Brisbane for the Wondai Races

Jodie Guse and Tracy Kreutzer, from Wondai, were having fun at the races

Anna Hobbs, from Widgee, with Meg Hatfield and Russ Hamilton, from Crows Nest

Magic Turbo, on the outside, heads to the post in Race 1, passing Pretzels and Get Ditty With It

Position Vacant - click here
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables