May 14, 2012

This year’s Kilkivan Campdraft went off without a hitch at the weekend – which must have been a relief to organisers who were forced to cancel the already-postponed event last year due to drenching rains.

RESULTS

BGA Goomeri Maiden A – Judge Shane Corbould
1. Mark Buttsworth – Peppy Style, 88
Equal 2. Lindy Edwards – Fortune, 86
Equal 2. Jon Templeton – Mojo, 86
Equal 2. Jon Templeton – Greenups Playboy Pet, 86
Equal 2. Jon Templeton – Freckles Spinnin Cowgirl, 86
Equal 6. Tim Rohan – Black Betty, 85
Equal 6. Adam Dowden – Tweety, 85
Equal 6. Susie Symes – Double Decoy, 85
Equal 6. Tony Mahwinney – Zing, 85

Tom Grady CRT Maiden B – Judge Sean Dillon
1. Adam Dowden – Buc’s Little Lady, 89
2. Troy Cavanagh – Dan, 88
Equal 3. Shane Corbould – Sherona, 86
Equal 3. Mick Jeffrey – Rayberg, 86
Equal 3. Greg Bartlett – Instant Mate, 86
Equal 3. Jon Templeton – Roni Rein & Dance, 86

Alan Hopf Memorial Novice A – Judge Shane Corbould
1. Wayne Dennien – Matherson, 263
2. Mark Buttsworth – Peppy Style, 255
3. Jon Templeton – Mojo, 174
Equal 4. Mark Buttsworth – Double Flick, 171
Equal 4. Jon Templeton – Freckles Spinnin Cowgirl, 171
Equal 4. Jon Templeton – Greenups Playboy Pet, 171

Scotty Wilson Equine Services Novice B – Judge Sean Dillon
1. Midge Thompson – Jelana, 176
2. Neville Ensbey – Banjo, 171
3. Eddie McBean – Jay’s Georgina, 170
4. Darrin Jones – Clancy, 168
Equal 5. Ross Clark – Jesslin, 166
Equal 5. Mick Jeffrey – Rayberg, 166

Sullivan Livestock Restricted Open – Judge Sean Dillon
1. Mark Buttsworth – Doc’s Recoil, 177
2. Dan Richards – Spree, 110
Equal 3. Troy McSweeny – Maybe, 88
Equal 3. Susan Symes – Let’s Boogie, 88
Equal 5. John Mulcahy – Beacon, 87
Equal 5. Wayne Dennien – Windamere, 87
Equal 5. Shane Corbould – Loch, 87

Ralph & Val Atthow Memorial Open – Judge Sean Dillon
1. Mark Buttsworth – Playgirl Freckles, 180
2. Kimberley Sammon – Electric Oak, 179
3. Tim Rohan – Basil, 178
4. Jon Templeton – Royal Doubletime, 177
5. John Mulcahy – Baywatch, 176
6. Robert Plant – Icon, 175
7. Troy McSweeny – Maybe, 174
8. Ian Atthow – Mahrocco, 173

T.S. Granger Custom Saddle Ladies – Judge Paul Blanch
1. Emma Nolan – Mitch, 85
2. Jodie Anderson – Dasha, 83
Equal 3. Linda Peters – Ray Dee Oak, 82
Equal 3. Colleen Smith – Brigalow, 82
Equal 3. Katie Lucht – Alibi, 82
Equal 6. Tania Clem – Picture It, 81
Equal 6. Robyn Barkle – Stoney, 81
Equal 6. Kim Hubbard – Conductor, 81

Paul Money Equine Dentist Juvenile – Judge Huon Smith
1. Joanna Anderson – Acres to AT, 89
2. Wade Radke – Flare, 85
Equal 3. Jess Sammon – Spinnin Silver, 21
Equal 3. Jaimie Kriesch – Madam Heartache, 21
Equal 3. Jed England – Jerry, 21
Equal 3. Aleesha Bright – Bunda Charmaine, 21

Gympie Veterinary Services Junior – Judge Huon Smith
1. Beau Hockey – Bubbles, 70
2. Tamara Cunningham – Wannaroo Shania, 65
3. Annabelle Sterns – Vailima, 63
Equal 4. Brooke Radke – Arena, 60
Equal 4. Jacinta Rockemer – Stormy, 60
Equal 4. Lachlan Coleman – Loopy, 60

Gordon McGill Trophy for Most Successful Local Rider
Adam Dowden

Highest Scoring Local Lady
Katie B Western Wear Voucher – Colleen Smith


Positions   Vacant - click here
Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables