Any decision on changing the South Burnett from a divided to an undivided Council will need to wait until after the 2024 Council elections (Photo: AEC)

February 13, 2024

Nominations closed at noon on Tuesday for the March 16 Council elections, so this is now the final list of Mayoral and Councillor candidates for the South Burnett, Cherbourg and other adjoining councils.

South Burnett Division 3 voters should note that as Cr Danita Potter has no opponents, she will be elected unopposed however residents in this Division will still have to vote for their choice of mayor.

Two new South Burnett candidates appeared on the Electoral Commission of Queensland website overnight:  Wendy Hazelton (Division 2) and Dan Andersson (Division 4).

Cherbourg  – two candidates are challenging sitting mayor Elvie Sandow: Bruce Simpson and former mayor Arnold Murray. A dozen Cherbourg residents have put up their hands for the four council positions, with all current councillors re-nominating.

Gympie – current mayor Glen Hartwig faces challenges from former councillor Mark McDonald and former paramedic Naomi Wilson.  There will be contests in each of the region’s eight divisions, with former mayor Mick Curran challenging sitting councillor Bruce Deveraux in Division 4; and former Division 6 councillor Hilary Smerdon standing in Division 1.

North Burnett – Division 6 councillor Robbie Radel and former Gayndah mayor and NBRC councillor Peter Huth are challenging sitting mayor Les Hotz. Cr Susan Payne has been elected unopposed in Division 3.  Four candidates are contesting the vacant Division 6 spot. All other incumbent councillors are restanding.

Somerset – two sitting candidates are challenging for the vacant mayoral spot following the decision by Graeme Lehmann not to restand: Jason Wendt and Sean Choat. Fourteen candidates have nominated for the six councillor spots, including three incumbents. Cr Cheryl Gaedtke is not restanding.

Toowoomba – recently appointed mayor Geoff McDonald is facing one opponent, Oakey resident Douglas Doelle.  A total of 27 candidates have submitted nominations for the 10 council spots, with eight current councillors re-nominating. Veteran councillors Megan O’Hara Sullivan and Nancy Sommerfield have not renominated.

Western Downs – two candidates, Andrew Smith and Glenn Strandquist, have nominated for the mayoral spot left vacant by the retirement of Paul McVeigh. Eleven candidates have nominated for the eight councillor spots, with three councillors, Andrew Smith, Ian Rasmussen and Carolyn Tillman, not restanding.

The ballot paper draw – which determines the order of names on the voting slips – will occur for each council region at 10:00am on Wednesday (February 14).

* * *

The final nominations (in ballot paper order) as published on the Electoral Commission of Queensland website:

SOUTH BURNETT

Mayor

Kirstie Schumacher
Kathy Duff
Tom Wilson
Gavin Jones

Division 1

Tom De Weers
Jane Erkens (incumbent)

Division 2

Linda Little
Douglas Grant
Wendy Hazelton

Division 3

Danita Potter – elected unopposed

Division 4

Gerald Daly
Seth Schuback
Dan Andersson
Heidi Westbrook
Deb Dennien

Division 5

Stuart Battese
Allan Walters
Heath Sander

Division 6

Scott Henschen (incumbent)
Ros Heit

* * *

CHERBOURG

Mayor

Elvie Sandow (incumbent)
Bruce Simpson
Arnold Murray

Councillors (four to be elected)

Bronwyn Murray (incumbent)
Elgan Saunders
Errol Simpson
Carla Fisher
James Dodd Saltner
Gordon Wragge
Luella Watson
Leighton Costello (incumbent)
Daniel Weazel
Cindy Button
Thomas Langton (incumbent)
Fred Cobbo (incumbent)

* * *

GYMPIE

Mayor

Naomi Wilson
Glen Hartwig
Mark McDonald

Division 1

Jess Milnes
Hilary Smerdon (incumbent Division 6)

Division 2

Dolly Jensen (incumbent)
Marcellus Claassens

Division 3

Shane Arthur Warnes
Charlie Horner

Division 4

Rae Gate
Michael Torrens
Mick Curran
Bruce Deveraux (incumbent)
Wayne Boyd

Division 5

Kris Kahler
Dan Stewart (incumbent)
Allona Lahn

Division 6

Warren McEwan
Brian Thomas
Dave Golding

Division 7

Donna Reardon
Sean Connelly
Warren Polley
Tim Jerome

Division 8

Ruth Golden
Gordon Maudsley

* * *

NORTH BURNETT

Mayor

Les Hotz (incumbent)
Robbie Radel
Peter Huth

Division 1

David Rofe
Melinda Jones (incumbent)

Division 2

Trina Vaughan
Kingsley Mesner (incumbent)
Maltha Guiney

Division 3

Susan Payne – elected unopposed

Division 4

Dael Giddins (incumbent)
Renee McGilvery

Division 5

Kris Coeurleroi
Michael Dingle (incumbent)

Division 6

Glen Martin
Eddie Chandler
Moira Thompson
Michelle Bailey

* * *

SOMERSET

Mayor

Sean Choat
Jason Wendt

Councillors (six to be elected)

Tiara Hurley
Michael Bishop
Tracey Jones
Glenys Willocks
Brett Freese
Kylee Isidro (incumbent)
Astrid Lefringhausen
Sally Jess
Helen Brieschke (incumbent)
Shane Burrow
Alastair MacDonald
Bronwyn Davies
Bob Whalley (incumbent)
Allistair (Bud) Smith

* * *

TOOWOOMBA

Mayor

Douglas Doelle
Geoff McDonald (incumbent)

Councillors (10 to be elected)

Rebecca Vonhoff (incumbent)
Scot McPhie
Nathan Essex
Carol Taylor (incumbent)
Adam Carney
Tim McMahon (incumbent)
Andrew Reeson
Robert Relvas
Chris Brameld
Elissa Parker
Melissa Taylor (incumbent)
Leanne Westgarth
George Westgarth
Paul Wilson
James O’Shea (incumbent)
Angus Westgarth
Bill Cahill (incumbent)
Mark Orford
Martin Hartwig
Edwina Farquhar (incumbent)
Trevor Manteufel
Eakraj Adhikari
Chelle Michelle McIntyre
Kerry Shine (incumbent)
David King
Gavin Mingay
Gary Gardner

* * *

WESTERN DOWNS

Mayor 

Andrew Smith
Glenn Strandquist

Councillors (eight to be elected)

Kaye Maguire (incumbent)
Greg Olm
Kylie Bourne (incumbent)
George Moore (incumbent)
Kathryn Prenzler
Megan James (incumbent)
Sophie Bougoure
Sam Condon
Robert Ries
Peter Saxelby (incumbent)
David Carvosso

[UPDATED]


Ros Heit for South Burnett Division 6
Vote 1 Kathy Duff for South Burnett Mayor

 

Vote 1 Jane Erkens for Division 1
Vote 1 Scott Hernschen for Division 6