The junior South Burnett Eagles enjoy a sausage sizzle after their official weigh-in (Photo: SBJRL)

July 5, 2015

The official draw for the 50th anniversary 43kg Junior Rugby League Carnival – which kicks off in Murgon on Monday (July 6) – has been released.

Games begin at 9:00am on Monday and will continue on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday.

Wednesday is a “fun day” which will be topped off by the State of Origin broadcast in the evening.

The South Burnett team is in action every day, so why not come on down to Murgon Showground and cheer on the local boys?

* * *

South Burnett Team

1. Albert Dynevor
2. John Gyemore
3. Stafford Sandow
4. Nicholas Urban
5. Lewis Railton-Thompson
6. Hayden Harch
7. Lachlan Zelinski
8. Ryan Jones
9. Jeremy Hobbs
10. Jack Perrett
11. Christopher Kerkow
12. Bailey Alexander
13. Harry Perrett
14. Glen Fisher
15. Dylan Goodchild
16. Aidan Cavanough
17. Braxton Parry

Coach – Robert Zelinksi
Trainer – Joe Perrett
Team manager – Brittany Holding

* * *

Monday

Round 1

  • 9:00am – Central Downs v Wynnum
  • 10:00am – Warwick v Balonne Barwon
  • 11:00am – South Burnett v Cunnamulla
  • Noon – McIntyre v Western Downs

Round 2

  • 1:00pm – South Burnett v Balonne Barwon
  • 2:00pm – Warwick v McIntyre
  • 3:00pm – Wynnum v Cunnamulla
  • 4:00pm – Western Downs v Central Downs

    * * *

Tuesday

Round 3

  • 8:30am – Cunnamulla v Western Downs
  • 9:30am – Wynnum v South Burnett
  • 10:30am – Warwick v Central Downs
  • 11:30am – Balonne Barwon v McIntyre

Round 4

  • 12:30pm – Cunnamulla v Central Downs
  • 1:30pm – Balonne Barwon v Western Downs
  • 2:30pm – South Burnett v McIntyre
  • 3:30pm – Wynnum v Warwick

* * *

Wednesday

Fun Day
  • 1:00pm – 5:00pm – Laser Skirmish
  • State of Origin on the Big Screen plus pig-on-the-spit dinner and licensed bar

* * *

Thursday

Round 5

  • 8:30am – Warwick v South Burnett
  • 9:30am – Wynnum v Western Downs
  • 10:30am – Balonne Barwon v Cunnamulla
  • 11:30am – Central Downs v McIntyre

Round 6

  • 12:30pm – Balonne Barwon v Wynnum
  • 1:30pm – Warwick v Western Downs
  • 2:30pm – South Burnett v Central Downs
  • 3:30pm – McIntyre v Cunnamulla

* * *

Friday 

Round 7

  • 8:00am – McIntyre v Wynnum
  • 9:00am – Warwick v Cunnamulla
  • 10:00am – South Burnett v Western Downs
  • 11:00am – Balonne Barwon v Central Downs

12:30pm – City v Country
1:30pm – Presentations

Related articles


Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables