southburnett.com.au
What's On In The South Burnett Today?

Eisteddfod Wraps Up For Another Year

Filed under Arts News, Breaking News, Latest News

Giovannah Okesene, Ellouise Hansen and Isabella Macri won the trophy for Piano Duet, Trio
(Photo: June Kimlin)

May 19, 2017

The Kingaroy Eisteddfod has wrapped up for another year with organisers, judges, parents and competitors all breathing a sigh of relief.

The two-week event is always a massive task to organise and needs a team of volunteers to make it run smoothly.

And for competitors, the eisteddfod is the culmination of months of training and practice.

“It was a very successful eisteddfod,” organising committee member June Kimlin said.

“The committee would like to thank all the parents, teachers and students for all the hard work they have done.

“The standard seems to improve every year.”

June also thanked the members of the public who attended the performances.

“We are also asking anyone who has time and commitment to the eisteddfod to join our committee – we are desperate for new members,” she said.

* * *

2017 Championship Winners

Vocal

  • Senior Vocal – Riley Slatter
  • Vocal Duet, Trio – Lauren Hillier & Giselle Roe
  • Primary School Junior Choir – Taabinga State School
  • Primary School Senior Choir – Coolabunia State School Choir tied with Kingaroy State Senior Choir
  • Secondary School Choir –  St Thomas Moore College Choir

Piano

  • Piano Elementary – Charlotte Landherr
  • Piano Intermediate – Stephanie Hirsch
  • Piano Advanced -  Isabella Macri
  • Piano Sight Reading  & Quick Study Elementary – Charlotte Landerr tie with Brielle Jensen
  • Piano Sight Reading  & Quick Study Intermediate – Giovannah Okesene
  • Piano Sight Reading  & Quick Study Advanced – Isabella Macri
  • Piano Duet, Trio – Isabella Macri, Giovannah Okesene & Ellouise Hansen
  • South Burnett Student Aggregate overall Highest Score – Isabella Macri

Instrumental

  • Elementary Instrumental – Stephanie Hirsch
  • Intermediate Instrumental – Samantha Kassulke
  • Instrumental Advanced – Nathan Lonsdale
  • 10 Day Study & Sight Reading – Samantha Kassulke
  • 15-18 years Woodwind/Brass Instruments – Samantha Kassulke
  • Instrumental Duet, Trios &  Quintets – Lize  Potgieter & Lucas Ladyman
  • Primary School Bands & Ensemble – Dalby South State School Concert Band
  • Middle School Band – St John’s Lutheran School Senior Band
  • High School band – Kingaroy State high School  Stage Band tied with St Thomas Moore College Concert Band

Encouragement awards

  • Vocal – Jacob Slatter
  • Piano – Donald McGuyu  & Amelia Lonsdale
  • Instrumental – Nathan Christen
* * *

SPEECH &  DRAMA

  • Junior Speech – Vivien Mollenhauer
  • Senior Speech – Britney Bethke
  • Story Telling Open – Rod Morgan
  • Prose Performance – Rod Morgan
  • Encouragement awards Female – Madison Searle
  • Encouragement Male – Joshua Searle

* * *

DANCE

Ballet

  • Sub-Junior Ballet –  Matilda Guerin
  • Junior Ballet – Sofie Johnson
  • Elementary Ballet – Milana Gould
  • Intermediate Ballet – Sebastian Harper
  • Senior Ballet – Sarah Smith

Tap

  • Sub-Junior – not awarded
  • Junior – Isabelle Stibbard
  • Elementary – Kastel Smith
  • Intermediate – Baylee Thrupp tie Josephine Pratten
  • Senior – Rebecca O’Brien

Jazz

  • Sub-Junior – Siena Pollach
  • Junior – Anastasia Wright
  • Elementary – Kastell Smith
  • Intermediate – Molly Harm
  • Senior – Samantha Hill

Highest Scoring Soloist – Perpetual Trophy

  • Isabelle Stibbard

Highest Scoring Duo/Trio

  • Chelsea Mendham & Cullen Cook

Highest Scoring Junior Group 

  • The Peregian Springs Classical Ballet Group – A & B tied

Highest Scoring Senior Group

  • Amethyst Dance Studio

Kingaroy Eisteddfod – Most Improved Dancer

  • Kristy Nicholson

Most Promising South Burnett Dancer

  • Chelsea Bowden

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS

Ballet

  • Junior – Eboni Paul
  • Intermediate – Hayley Stephens
  • Senior – Tiffany Lane-Krebs

Tap

  • Junior – Lucy Day
  • Intermediate – Cassandra Kucks
  • Senior – Schaila Morris

Jazz

  • Junior – Tye Critchlow
  • Intermediate – Jacinta Towers
  • Senior – Aimee Radford

Neo Classical

  • Junior – Meredith Jell
  • Intermediate – Emma Celledoni
  • Senior – Lily Meynell

Contemporary

  • Junior – Kristy Watt
  • Intermediate – Haylee Nicholson
  • Senior – Nicole Knott

Hip Hop

  • Junior – Sophie Ost
  • Intermediate – Felicity Lane-Krebs
  • Senior – Eliza Bradford

SPONSORED LINKS:
Blackbutt Avocado Festival - click here!Anderssons Fruit Market for quality fruits and vegetables
YOU MAY ALSO BE INTERESTED IN READING...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>